Connect with us

Tech

Africans deserve data protection as fundamental human rights – Deputy Communications Minister

Published

on

Africans deserve data protection as fundamental human rights – Deputy Communications Minister

Africans deserve data protection as fundamental human rights – Deputy Communications Minister

Deputy Communications Minister, Vincent Sowah Odotei, has indicated that personal data of Africans need to be protected by the constitution just like their fundamental human rights.

Though protection of personal data and privacy of individuals is a global challenge, African countries need to strategize, enact laws that will protect the data of governmental institutions and citizens, he stated.

Speaking at the 1st Africa Region Data Protection and Privacy Conference in Accra, Mr Sowah asserted that, the more data is used daily, the higher the risk of abuse whether intentionally or not.

According to the Minister, Ghana is making strides in protecting the data of its citizens during this era of unprecedented cybercrimes.

Read Also:  Defeated Aspirant Collect Back Bicycles From 'Mafia' Delegates In Assin North l

He further said, “President Akufo-Addo is working tirelessly to digitize services in the country, however, he is also calling for rigorous measures to ensure that the valuable data digitization generated is protected.

Mr Sowah also said, “Ghana is collaborating with stakeholders such as the Council of Europe, US Security government Initiative, Commonwealth and other international organizations to implement other initiatives to help curb cybercrime.”

He further stated that the public is being encouraged to know their rights to privacy and the need to protect it whilst data controllers are equally being educated on how to handle the data they generate or collect from the citizens.

Read Also:  (Video) Sammy Gyamfi, Spio-Garbrah, Adongo et al Clash With Security At Tema port

Speaking in the same vein, Minister for planning, John Gyan Baffour also noted that the current environment of collecting and retrieving personal data is fast evolving thus, presenting us with the challenge of effective management of data in the bid to prevent unauthorized, careless and ignorant use of personal data.

Mr Baffour said, “Data today is the bedrock of our rapidly changing world providing our citizens with opportunities and indeed with challenges as well. Data protection issues are also human right issues”.

“How then do we protect fundamental human rights as enshrined in our various national constitutions while at the same time guaranteeing one’s right to information” he quizzed.

Read Also:  Police Chase Nana Aba Anamoah Over Her Fake Range Rover Number plate

Stating some challenges Africa faces when it comes to data management and protection, Mr Gyan Baffour stated inadequate expertise as a top challenge. Out of 54 countries in the Africa Region, only 17 have passed the data protection law. This, he averred that wasn’t encouraging and needs to change.

“The Africa region has been slow in enacting relevant data protection laws, and establishment of supervisory authorities”.

He, however, mentioned that Ghana has passed Data Protection Act 2012, Act 843 to regulate the protection of personal data. Also, Data protection commission has been implemented to enforce the law and guarantee data safety.

Source: www.ghanaweb.com

Tech

How to Buy UG Application eVoucher via USSD

Published

on

University of Ghana Undergraduate Admission

Are you aware, buying the University of Ghana (UG) admission application just got simple? See the announcement by the university of ghana on how How to Buy UG Application eVoucher via USSD.

The management of the University of Ghana (UG), Legon has released the steps for prospective applicants to purchase UG application voucher. This process is now available to all network subscribers in Ghana.

Read Also:  Questions, More Questions; But Who Is In Charge Of The Ongoing Lawlessness In Ghana?

Steps to purchasing UG Application voucher via USSD[applies only to Ghanaian (diploma/HND to degree, undergraduate & postgraduate) applicants only]

Join our WhatsApp Group to get notified when latest news in Ghana are posted. Click Here to Join EnewsGhana Website WhatsApp Group

Follow these 4  steps to purchase an application e-voucher:

  1. Dial *887*18# on all networks
  2. Enter UG
  3. Authorise Payment
  4. User receives e-voucher via SMS after successful payment.
Read Also:  (Video) Sammy Gyamfi, Spio-Garbrah, Adongo et al Clash With Security At Tema port

In the event where the user does not receive an SMS after a period of successfully completing the transaction, they can retrieve the e-voucher using the following steps:

Join our WhatsApp Group to get notified when new Job Vacancies in Ghana are posted. Click Here to Join Our Jobs in Ghana Website WhatsApp Group

Read Also:  Blame Your Mother For Marrying An Irresponsible Man - Fan Tells Yvonne Nelson

Follow these 4  steps toTo Retrieve E-Voucher

  1. Dial *887*18#
  2. Select “Yes”
  3. Select “Retrieve E-Voucher”
  4. The details of the E-Voucher are displayed (ie University of Ghana, Serial Number, and PIN)
Continue Reading

Sports

University of Ghana Test their own Version of VAR

Published

on

University of Ghana, Legon, has raised the bar for media coverage in Ghana as they put to test their own version of Video Assistant Referee (VAR) cameras system in a match between their male football team and UMAT.

The experiment is the first time Ghana is using the VAR technology in a football match where Five cameras plus a drone were used to cover the match.

Read Also:  Fameye Opens Up On His Love For Actress, Martha Ankomah

Images of the experimental technology could be mistaken for a FIFA VAR Team as the students demonstrated high level of intelligence. This is the first time any West African country has reported the introduction of VAR.

This experiment has put Ghana above other African countries in terms of sports coverage and will be a huge step for the Ghana Football Association to accept for the technology to have experimented in the Ghana Premier League or the Division One League.

Read Also:  Blame Your Mother For Marrying An Irresponsible Man - Fan Tells Yvonne Nelson

Meanwhile, this local VAR system is set to be used in the next Ghana Premier League game between Hearts of Oak and Asante Kotoko schedule for Sunday, January 27.

Continue Reading

Trending